Protection of personal information (POPI)

What is POPI all about?

POPI refers to South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act which seeks to regulate the Processing of Personal Information.

Personal Information broadly means any information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person (companies, CC’s etc.) and includes, but is not limited to:

Processing means broadly anything done with the Personal Information, including collection, usage, storage, dissemination, modification or destruction (whether such processing is automated or not).

Obligations

Pfire employs a sophisticated Information technology platform known as IN TOUCH. Our clients are able to register on In Touch via this website and access their own personal space. By logging into this space, our clients are able to collaborate with Pfire in a secure and transparent environment and access all communications and compliant documents 24 hours a day. All information contained within our client’s secure and personal space is protected and only our client, Pfire and its employees can access this information. Client’s can also upload “personal” documents and designate them as private (part of Pfire’s value proposition to their clients). These specially designated documents or files are personal to our clients and not even Pfire and its employees can view or access these files.

Maintaining confidentiality is a core essential ingredient of Pfire and the information is not only protected by our technology suppliers, we also, in partnership with our clients to maintain the latest personal information of our clients. This information is protected and we at Pfire declare that none of this information has or will ever be intentionally used beyond the scope of the agreed business relationship with our clients within the context of the legislation to which we abide.